Form 1 FAQ
[…] This ruling is not about SBRs other than how NOT to make one. So why are you assuming that this ruling limits the configurations of NFA weapons?

It's not about what makes sense (trust me, I'm familiar with how crazy the NFA rulings can be). This is about reading a ruling about one thing and trying to extrapolate a position on something the ruling is not designed to address.


However, if we try to stick with 2011-4...
From ATF 2011-4
Although not defined in the NFA, the term “pistol” is defined by the Act’s implementing regulations, 27 CFR 479.11, as “a weapon originally (emphasis original) designed, made, and intended to fire a projectile (bullet) from one or more barrels when held in one hand, and having (a) a chamber(s) as an integral part(s) of, or permanently aligned with, the bore(s); and (b) a short stock designed to be gripped by one hand and at an angle to and extending below the line of the bore(s)” (emphasis added).

...