Do US citizens living abroad lose their 2nd amendment rights?
[…] Just be very careful that you don't get seduced into the straw purchase trap.
 
Devonai said:
Do you have close relatives living stateside? It may be possible to use their address to establish residency, though there may also be a minimum time (i.e. 180 days per year) you must be in country.
This is very, very irresponsible advice. If followed, it's possible that the OP could be commiting a felony.

Per the 1968 Gun Control Act, your state of residence for the purpose of buying a firearm is defined in 27 CFR 478.11. Here is more info directly from the ATF (emphasis mine):

ATF said:
A person’s “State of residence” is defined by regulation in 27 CFR 478.11 as “the State in which an individual resides. An individual resides in a State if he or she is present in a State with the intention of making a home in that State.” Ownership of a home or land within a given State is not sufficient, by itself, to establish a State of residence. However, ownership of a home or land within a particular State is not required to establish presence and intent to make a home in that State.