Moving to Florida/Gun Relocation Questions
[…] That has come to mean in a zippered case and/or holster with strap AND placed in the glove compartment.

At least, that is my understanding having carried a handgun in my vehicle for 30+ years and teaching the state CCW course for 19 years, after countless discussions with LEOs across the state.

The best course of action is to get a CCW and not have to worry about it.
 
Sorry HK but that is incorrect. Have a look:

http://licgweb.doacs.state.fl.us/news/concealed_carry.html

About 2/3d's of the way down the page note question 6. Second paragraph of the answer says:

Section 790.001(17) defines the term "securely encased" to mean "in a glove compartment, whether or not locked; snapped in a holster; in a gun case, whether or not locked; in a zippered gun case; or in a closed box or container which requires a lid or cover to be opened for access."

However, I will give you the benefit of the doubt by saying that, just because your firearm is 'securely encased' doesn't mean the cop who has pulled you over will agree with the legal definition.
 
I've seen the definition.