(NH) Committee agrees on wording for gun law
[…] "Nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting a political subdivision's right to adopt zoning ordinances for the purpose of regulating firearms businesses in the same manner as other businesses or altering a political subdivision's authority to regulate hunting on its property pursuant to RSA 207:59," the Foster amendment said. That statute gives the state exclusive authority over wildlife control issues.

Welch said the conference committee eliminated the word "altering" just to clarify that the state has exclusive authority to regulate firearms. Currently RSA 207:59 says: "Nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting a political subdivision's property rights concerning land owned and controlled by that entity."

Nothing in HB 415 stops any town from taking any action allowed them under RSA 207:59, conferees said.