WVCDL in Martinsburg, WV on 08/14
[…] The amended ordinance that city leaders are attempting to pass does not include the phrase "public property."

That language was removed from the ordinance because it was vague, said City Manager Mark Baldwin.

However, Mullins said the amended ordinance does not correct its ongoing violation of a statute the state Legislature has had on the books since 1999. Mullins cited a portion of the statute in a letter dated Aug. 4 that was sent by WVCDL members to Martinsburg Mayor George Karos.

The letter cites West Virginia State Code, section 8-12-5a, which states that "neither a municipality nor the governing body of any municipality may limit the right of any person to purchase, possess, transfer, own, carry, transport, sell or store any revolver, pistol, rifle or shotgun or any ammunition or ammunition components to be used therewith."

The type of ordinance city leaders are attempting to pass is prohibited by state law, Mullins said, adding that it is his group's desire to work amicably with city leaders to bring the city back into compliance with state law and repeal the ordinance.