Convicted felons owning guns
[…] You are now a felon. 815.06(1)

Bigamy is a felony. 826.01 So is incest. 826.04

Tripping a horse is a felony. 828.12

If you leave your wife, you have deserted her, and are now a felon. 856.04

Are you a member of the Communist party? Do you advocate civil disobedience? Good chance you are a felon. 876.02

There are others, and I guess people who do any of these things deserve to pay for the rest of their lives.
[1] You have not accurately described these felonious acts. You have misrepresented them to minimize their seriousness. For example, section 806.10 is not about some prank of sticking a can in an open port of a fire hydrant. The statute, itself, reads:

"Any person who willfully and maliciously injures, destroys, removes, or in any manner interferes with the use of, any vehicles, tools, equipment, water supplies, hydrants, towers, buildings, communication facilities, or other instruments or facilities used in the detection, reporting, suppression, or extinguishment of fire shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree..." (806.10 (1))

First, the conduct must be willful and malicious. Second, the conduct could impair firefighters in their job of fighting a fire, potentially resulting in the injury or death of persons and/or the destruction of property.