Thoughts
[…] It is apparent that Petitioners would have the Environmental Protection Agency(EPA), by using the following "logic", engage in misprision by overstepping the bounds the EPA must confine itself to as laid out in the law.
A. Authority to Regulate Lead Shot and Bullets
Lead used in shot, bullets and sinkers is a “chemical substance” falling within the scope
of the Act (15 U.S.C. § 2602(2)(A)).1 Although certain substances are excluded from the
definition of “chemical substances,” these exclusions do not apply to lead shot or bullets
(15 U.S.C. § 2602(B)). Section 2602(B)(v) excludes from Act regulation “any article the
sale of which is subject to the tax imposed by section 4181 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986.” Section 4181 of the Internal Revenue Code taxes firearms, shells, and
cartridges (26 U.S.C. § 4181). However, shot and bullets are not subject to this tax. In
fact, a 1968 Revenue Ruling states, “The manufacturers excise tax imposed upon sales of