Murder charges against CC'er dropped
[…] Sam, the rules are in RCW 9A.16.020 and RCW 9A.16.050.

Basically, dangerous to you or others with you, or commit a felony in you presence. When you read 050(1), especially see, "felony OR to do some great personal injury"

As I understand the rule, the felony must be committed on your person, OR in your presence.

There is another section in 9A.16 that covers the police. (yes, the rules are a bit different)
 
Posted by hermannr: Sam, I think you are mistaken about only one state lets you use deadly force to protect property. WA and ID you can under certain circumstances. For WA see RCW 9A.16.110 (1)

quote: "(1) No person in the state shall be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for protecting by any reasonable means necessary, himself or herself, his or her family, or his or her real or personal property, or for coming to the aid of another who is in imminent danger of or the victim of assault, robbery, kidnapping, arson, burglary, rape, murder, or any other violent crime as defined in RCW 9.94A.030."
That law has to do with prosecution. Do not conclude that homicide in defense of property is justifiable in Washington State.