Murder charges against CC'er dropped
[…] This is the attitude of sheep and cowards.

I totally agree and if laws were changed to allow deadly force to be used anytime there is a robery day/night I am sure robberies would start to decline. Once criminals realize they are the fair game and not the honest people things would change for the better.
 
Sam, I think you are mistaken about only one state lets you use deadly force to protect property. WA and ID you can under certain circumstances. For WA see RCW 9A.16.110 (1)

quote: "(1) No person in the state shall be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for protecting by any reasonable means necessary, himself or herself, his or her family, or his or her real or personal property, or for coming to the aid of another who is in imminent danger of or the victim of assault, robbery, kidnapping, arson, burglary, rape, murder, or any other violent crime as defined in RCW 9.94A.030."

(My bold)
 
Interesting, hermannr, what other WA state laws come into play to influence this? How is it being applied?