Rant about new gun law. Is this real?
[…] No. This information is solicited on an optional basis. However, providing this information will help ensure the lawfulness of the sale and avoid the possibility that the transferee will be incorrectly identified as a felon or other prohibited person.

[27 CFR 478.124]


It just makes it easier for the NICS check to differentiate between folks with a common name...John Smith etc
 
"Correct me if I'm wrong, but Virgina also has a law that says you can't CCW a gun with a magazine that holds greater than 20 rounds, correct?"

Sort of. You are referring to § 18.2-287.4.

You can't carry some weapons in SOME locations, but there is an exception if you have a CCW license. So really,this just means you can't open carry those weapons in certain areas without a license.

Here is the full statute:

"It shall be unlawful for any person to carry a loaded (a) semi-automatic center-fire rifle or pistol that expels single or multiple projectiles by action of an explosion of a combustible material and is equipped at the time of the offense with a magazine that will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition or designed by the manufacturer to accommodate a silencer or equipped with a folding stock or (b) shotgun with a magazine that will hold more than seven rounds of the longest ammunition for which it is chambered on or about his person on any public street, road, alley, sidewalk, public right-of-way, or in any public park or any other place of whatever nature that is open to the public in the Cities of Alexandria, Chesapeake, Fairfax, Falls Church, Newport News, Norfolk, Richmond, or Virginia Beach or in the Counties of Arlington, Fairfax, Henrico, Loudoun, or Prince William.

The provisions of this section shall not apply to law-enforcement officers, licensed security guards, military personnel in the performance of their lawful duties, or any person having a valid concealed handgun permit or to any person actually engaged in lawful hunting or lawful recreational shooting activities at an established shooting range or shooting contest. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
 
I have purchased handgns, long guns and assult weapons in Washington state, also have my carry permit and have NEVER been asked for utilities bills in Washington state...