South Carolinians, contact your senator now
[…] The example I used when I wrote several senators was Colorado. Colorado might issue a permit under statute 18-12-203 (h)(I) "Evidence of experience with a firearm through participation in organized shooting competitions or current military service". So there is a path to a permit that does not include a "course in firearm training and safety", even though safety and proficiency is clearly required.

I have also pointed out to these senators that even our own state does not require a training class. SC Code of Laws, section 23-31-215 (5) requires "proof of training" for the issuance of a permit. Section 23-31-210 (5)(c) provides a definition of "proof of training" that does not include actual training in either safety or use of firearms. It reads "a person who can demonstrate to the Director of SLED or his designee that he has a proficiency in both the use of handguns and state laws pertaining to handguns".
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top