I couldn't find anything on this, and I was hoping you guys could me some advice.
[…] I couldn't find anything on this, and I was hoping you guys could me some advice.
I'm 20, and I live in Washington State. I'm planning on going fishing sometime in the next couple of weeks over in eastern Washington, preferably out in the boonies.
Washington state law (RCW 9.41.050, found at http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.41.050) says that you can not carry a concealed handgun unless you have a CWP, which you must be 21 to get. BUT, RCW 9.41.060 (found at http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.41.060) says that "The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 shall not apply to:...8) Any person engaging in a lawful outdoor recreational activity such as hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, or horseback riding, only if, considering all of the attendant circumstances, including but not limited to whether the person has a valid hunting or fishing license, it is reasonable to conclude that the person is participating in lawful outdoor activities or is traveling to or from a legitimate outdoor recreation area;"
As far as I can understand it, that means that as long as I am camping/fishing, or on my to or from camping/fishing, I do not need to have CWP or be 21 to carry concealed. I feel that if it was that simple, then I would have heard about earlier.