VA-ALERT: URGENT! GMU needs to hear from us NOW!
[…] The leadership and membership of VCDL appears concentrated in the Fairfax area (their mailing address is a Post Office Box in Newington). We have received queries regarding our weapons policy from identified members of VCDL. There is also an on campus group - George Mason University Students for Concealed Carry - which may work in concert with VCDL.

The ultimate remedy for violation of the proposed weapons regulation
- assuming all other conduct is lawful - is a successful prosecution under the trespass statute. That statute, §18.2-119, makes it a crime for one who "without authority of law" goes upon or remains upon the property of another "after having been forbidden to do so." Notice that one is forbidden is communicated in one of three manners 1) "either orally or in writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian or other person lawfully in charge thereof," 2) by posting, or 3) court order.

The Courts of this Commonwealth have imposed two other elements, in addition to the statutory language, in order to obtain a trespass conviction.