What to do if no shots fired?
[…] If deadly force was justified (as stated in the OP) then you witnessed a felony. Failing to report a felony is generally a crime.


This is a commonly held, although mistaken belief. Merely failing to report a felony is not usually a crime. Actively attempting to conceal the known commission of a felony is the crime, called "Misprision of a Felony" in 18 USC 4.

"Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

See United States v. Johnson, 546 F.2d 1225 (5th Cir. 1977) at 1227, "The mere failure to report a felony is not sufficient to constitute a violation of 18 U.S.C.A. § 4."

That being said, it is still very sage advice to be the reporting party vice the party that was reported.