Illinois Supreme Court Rules on Diggins case
[…] Thanks especially go out to Tiffany Ritchie Esq. of the Schrier & Ritchie law firm in Peoria, Illinois who handled the case and its arguments including the oral argument before the Supreme Court. Tiffany did a spectacular job in her briefs and arguments and we were very happy to be associated in her case.

For a more technical analysis of the decision, please see below.

Commentary about the IL Supreme Court Decision People v. Diggins
from ISRA Attorney Victor Quilici

In a unanimous opinion by the Illinois Supreme Court in People v. Diggins No. 106367, the Court has held: "Section 24-1.6{c}{iii} of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that a person is not guilty of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon if that weapon is "unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card.' 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6{c}{iii} (West 2006).

In the case at bar, we are asked to determine whether the center console of a vehicle is a 'case' within the meaning of this provision. . .[W]e conclude that it is." An Amicus Brief (Friend of the Court) was filed by ISRA attorney Victor D. Quilici.