There was supposed to be an open carry law introduced in this session of the legislature, but I can't find anything in the hopper that looks like one.
[…] There was supposed to be an open carry law introduced in this session of the legislature, but I can't find anything in the hopper that looks like one.
I've seen lots of arguments on one side and the other. I've seen lots of proposals for changing the Penal Code. If we must wait until the next session, perhaps it's time to push for a change to the Texas Constitution.
Article 1 (Bill of Rights), Section 23 of the Texas Constitution adopted on February 15, 1876, reads: "RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS. Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime."
By the time the Constitution was ratified, the Legislature had already gutted article 23 with the Act of April 12, 1871, which essentially prohibited the bearing of arms. The act was upheld by the Texas Supreme Court in English v.