There was supposed to be an open carry law introduced in this session of the legislature, but I can't find anything in the hopper that looks like one.
[…] Instead of going through all sorts of gyrations about open carry, concealed carry, printing, etc., I think we need to make one simple change: one that actually simplifies the Texas Constitution. Amend Article 1, Section 23 to read: "RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS. Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State."
Wyoming, which already allows open carry and licenses concealed carry, is considering legislation that would allow the state to join Alaska, Arizona and Vermont as a Constitutional carry state.