Dex Sinister
[…] So, I went and put the knife in my car, while my wife chatted with him, pointing out that metal pens and almost anything else are also “dangerous weapons†in the hands of anyone who wishes to use them as such. We spent the rest of the waiting time with him joking about purses as dangerous weapons.
There were a couple of amusing things about this exchange:
- The building, though it has several “no firearms or dangerous weapons†signs, doesn’t correctly cite 18 USC Sec. 930 as required by subsection (h) “Notice of the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) shall be posted conspicuously at each public entrance to each Federal facility, […] and no person shall be convicted of an offense under subsection (a) or (e) with respect to a Federal facility if such notice is not so posted….â€