Why do we have CCW
[…] Then, with a license and background check, the restrictions disappear. With a license, you can carry anywhere, including airliners, etc.

Don't get me wrong, I'm all for unlimited, unrestricted carry, but I do feel that you have to give SOMETHING to the hopolophobes, and something like this might be the best bet, at least in my mind
 
be careful with open carry in WA. there was a story on here about someone that was open carrying in a Fred Meyer and got in a whole peck of trouble when someone called the police on him.

RCW 9.41.270 reads:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

so all it takes is one scared soccer mom to call 911 and tell them she's "alarmed" or "intimidated" and you could be placed under arrest. its happened before. the wording leaves a lot open to interpretation by those around you as to whether or not you're "intimidating" or "alarming" others.