Why do we have CCW
[…] Georgians can also carry a sidearm in the act of hunting or fishing without a permit as long as the sidearm isn't concealed. It must however be unloaded when not hunting or fishing. If someone, not a felon, is allowed to carry a loaded sidearm while hunting, it don't make much sense to make 'em unload it to legally carry it elsewhere.
 
be careful with open carry in WA. there was a story on here about someone that was open carrying in a Fred Meyer and got in a whole peck of trouble when someone called the police on him.

RCW 9.41.270 reads:

Quote:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

so all it takes is one scared soccer mom to call 911 and tell them she's "alarmed" or "intimidated"

This is incorrect.

One source http://www.opencarry.org/pdf/FederalWay.pdf

And another http://opencarry.mywowbb.com/forum55/542.html