Why the fear of the BATF?
[…] unregistered hand grenades in Ballew's apartment proved to be
entirely accurate. This Court finds that several of the grenades
seized by the federal agents on June 7, 1971 in Ballew's apartment,
in combination with components likewise seized, were firearms as
defined in the National Firearms Act and had not been registered as
required by law.

Plaintiff contends that the items seized were harmless when
found, were neither designed nor intended to be used as firearms
and therefore were not in violation of federal law. The evidence
in this case does not support such contention.

26 U.S.C. section 5861(d) makes it unlawful for any person "to
* * * possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the
National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record; * * *."
section 5845(a)(8) defines firearm as "a destructive device." The
term "destructive device" is further defined as follows in section
5845(f):

(f) Destructive device.-The term "destructive device"
means (1) any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas (A) bomb,