Second Amendment at the U.S. Supreme Court Now!!
[…] (1) Section 611 of the Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Act of 2004 (Public Law No. 108-293, August 9, 2004), authorizing and establishing the Merchant Mariners Documents Pilot Program which states: "The Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating may conduct a pilot program to demonstrate methods to improve processes and procedures for issuing merchant mariners' documents.";

(2) Section 217 of that same Act adds new Subsection (y) to 14 U.S.C. § 93 for "General Powers of the Commandant" which states: "after informing the Secretary, make such recommendations to the Congress relating to the Coast Guard as the Commandant considers appropriate."; (NOTE: The Coast Guard has refused my proposal for such a program involving the firearms endorsement - I am now study the Title 6 of the U.S. Code: Department of Homeland Security to see which laws are being violated by the U.S. Coast Guard for the refusal to safeguard our Constitutional rights