Washington State's new liquor law & CCW
[…] Washington State's new liquor law & CCW

Status
Not open for further replies.

dmazur

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
2,263
Location
Pacific NW
Washington State recently passed a law which essentially takes the State out of the liquor business and closes the State liquor stores.

Grocery stores with > 10,000 sqft are allowed to apply for a license to sell liquor. Existing stores < 10,000 sqft which had a liquor license will be grandfathered.

A local store has recently posted a notice which states firearms are not permitted on the premises.

RCW 9.41.300 lists, among several prohibited locations,

"(d) That portion of an establishment classified by the state liquor control board as off-limits to persons under twenty-one years of age..."

The State liquor stores were not posted. In fact, I believe I read they could not be posted, as they were public facilities not enumerated as prohibited places.

With restaurants with a bar area, the restaurant is open to CCW but the bar is not.