Jim Diver
[…] The regulation and related information is posted at: http://www.ag.ca.gov/firearms/regs/awnotice1106.php.
The regulation would appear to deem many fixed magazine rifles with a one feature prohibited by Penal Code section 12276.1 that could be retrofitted with a detachable magazine an "assault weapon." Firearm owners and concerned parties need to review the regulations and submit their comments. In commenting, please consider the following:
EXISTING LAW:
Under Penal Code section 12276.1 (passed as part of Senate Bill 23 in 2000), any "semi-automatic, center fire rifle that has the 'capacity to accept a detachable magazine'" and any one of the listed features (conspicuously protruding pistol grip, flash suppressor, collapsible stock, etc.) is an "assault weapon."