California Alert.. SKSs now in danger...
[…] The regulation and related information is posted at: www.ag.ca.gov/firearms/regs/awdefnotice0606.html.

The regulation would appear to deem any fixed magazine rifle with one feature prohibited by Penal Code section 12276.1 that could be retrofitted with a detachable magazine an “assault weapon.” The most obvious examples would be SKS type rifles, DSArms FN-FAL series rifles, and any rifle for which an after market detachable magazine retrofit kit is available.

Under Penal Code section 12276.1 (passed as part of SB 23 in 2000), any “semi-automatic, center fire rifle that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine” and any one of the listed features (conspicuously protruding pistol grip, flash suppressor, collapsible stock, etc.) is an “assault weapon.”