No serial number - what part is the firearm?
[…] If you had a home built AR lower with no serial number, I think you'd have trouble telling the judge 'it's not a firearm; my personal convention is to put the serial number on the upper'.

But what if you have a DIY one of a kind rifle where, as with the AR of FAL, it's a little ambiguous what part is "the frame or receiver"? That seems like a gray area to me, where 'gray area' is defined as 'if the judge disagrees you go to prison'. I think in that case I'd treat them both as possibly a firearm.

ETA: and I see Sam1911 posted 27 CFR 479.11 which defines

"Frame or receiver. That part of a firearm which provides housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock and firing mechanism, ..."

which doesn't help much for, say, an AR, where the hammer is in the lower, and the bolt is in the upper or in the carrier depending on how you want to look at it, but might help a lot for a shotgun or bolt rifle where all those criteria point to the same part.
 
Last edited: