IMMEDIATE CALIFORNIA SHALL-ISSUE!!! Read this, guys!
[…] Humane officers also are grouped with officers "of a district, county, or city" with respect to Government Code provisions relating to misconduct in office and removal from office. (See Government Code section 3060-3075.)

Licensing dogs and performing other governmental functions for a city is further evidence that the humane society is a public authority. The ability to issue dog licenses is a governmental function, not a private one. (See California Government Code section 38792(a), "The legislative body of a city may impose and collect a license fee for a period not to exceed two years and not exceeding the cost of services relating to dogs...")

Functioning under contract as an animal control agency is also a factor that may make a humane society the equivalent of a governmental entity.