What would you do in this situation? Woman murdered in broad daylight
[…] I'm sorry for showing up late to this party, but after reading most of the posts, that which stands out most prominently was provided by Jeff White - and provides a convincing argument that a citizen's arrest, using all necessary force, may well have been justified.

Although Jeff quoted these statutes presumably to demonstrate the ambiguity of the laws in many cases (e.g., the case under review in Jeff's example), I believe these same statutes apply unambiguously to the scenario presented by the OP and discussed at length in this thread.

Section 18-1-707(7) states:

A private person acting on his own account is justified in using reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to effect an arrest, or to prevent the escape from custody of an arrested person who has committed an offense in his presence . . . .

However, � 16-3-201, C.R.S. 2002, provides that "A person who is not a peace officer may arrest another person when any crime has been or is being committed by the arrested person in the presence of the person making the arrest."
 
I'm not going to initiate a gunfight. Period.